Privacy Policy

This privacy statement describes how the City of Mayfield uses and safeguards any information you provide when visiting our website or subscribing to our newsletter.

Mayfield is committed to safeguarding your privacy. We reserve the right to update this policy at any moment. You should periodically review this page to confirm that you are satisfied with any changes. From May 2018, this policy will be in force.

What we collect

We request the following information when you subscribe to our newsletter:

  • Your name 
  • Your e-mail address 
  • The organisation you represent (if responding as an individual rather than organisation)
 

However, you may subscribe to our newsletter by only providing a valid email address and marking all other entries as non applicable.

Additionally, the following information is gathered by our newsletter provider, Mailchimp:

  • Your location (city) 
  • Your language preference 
  • Your preferred email client (e.g., your iPhone) 
  • Your preferred email format (e.g. opening newsletters, clicking on links etc)
 

Your information may also be shared with our website provider in order for us and them to do analysis and research on the demographics, interests, and behaviour of our users and supporters in order to obtain a better understanding of them and hence enhance our services. This may involve associating the data we collect from you on the website with data obtained from other sources. Your personally identifiable data will be utilised only to the extent necessary for the relevant analysis and where your privacy rights outweigh their legitimate interests in creating new services for us. The following will be applicable to this activity:

  • Our website’s supplier will have access to your data.
  • They may have access to any of the data we gather in the manner stated above.
  • Neither our website provider nor any other third party will transmit your data beyond the EEA.
  • They will retain your information for a period of no more than [7] years.

The information we collect is used in the following ways:

We request your information in order to better understand your needs and offer you with a better service, namely for the following reasons:

  • Using the email address you have supplied, we send periodic newsletters with information we believe you will find interesting.
  • We may analyse your use of our website and newsletter in order to enhance our services.

Security

We are dedicated to maintaining the security of your personal information. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have implemented appropriate physical, technological, and administrative safeguards to protect and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies and how they are used

A cookie is a little file that is stored on your computer’s hard drive with your consent. Once you accept, the document is uploaded, and the cookie assists in web traffic analysis or alerts you when you visit a specific website. Cookies enable online apps to recognise and respond to you personally. By storing and remembering information about your preferences, the web application can adjust its operations to your requirements, likes, and dislikes.

Concrete5 is used to power this City of Mayfield website. Concrete5’s internal website administration utilises a session cookie. This cookie contains no personal data and is not necessary for website navigation.

To determine which pages are being used, we employ traffic log cookies. This enables us to analyse web traffic statistics and optimise our website to better meet the demands of our customers. This information is used solely for statistical analysis and is then deleted from the system.

In general, cookies assist us in providing you with a better internet experience by allowing us to track which pages you find beneficial and which you do not. A cookie in no way provides us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you voluntarily provide with us.

Accepting or declining cookies is completely up to you. Although the majority of web browsers allow cookies by default, you can typically alter your browser settings to deny cookies if you so choose. This may limit your ability to utilise the website to its maximum potential.

Other websites' addresses

Our website may contain connections to other websites that we believe you will find useful. However, after you’ve left our site via one of these links, please keep in mind that we have no control over the other website. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security or privacy of any information you supply when visiting other sites, which are not regulated by this privacy statement. You should proceed with caution and carefully read the website’s privacy policy.

Taking charge of your personal data

We will not sell, distribute, or share any personal information with third parties unless you consent or we are forced to do so by law. If you sign up for our newsletter, we’ll send you information we hope you’ll find useful. With a single click, you may opt out of our newsletter.

Your right to access information about you

If you believe we might have any personal information on you and would want to see it, please contact us at info@cityofmayfield.com.

Personal data correction or deletion

If you become aware that we retain your personal data and feel it is incorrect, or if you wish for it to be erased or for us to cease using it, you have the right to request that it be deleted or changed.

Kindly send an email to info@cityofmayfield.com expressing your opposition.

Alternatively, you may mail it to the following address:

City of mayfield

10 Downing Street
LONDON
SW1A 2AA

Complaints about how we look after or use your information

If you believe we have failed to live up to our data protection obligations, you have the right to request an independent evaluation from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their website has further information.